CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C88729

Ms. Melinda O'Brien

Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc.

One North Lexington Avenue

White Plains, NY 10601

RE: The tariff classification of pre-packed chromatography columns from Japan.

Dear Ms. O'Brien:

In your letter dated June 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The MCI GEL Columns, sample and literature noted, are all used in laboratory or pre-production HPLC (High Pressure Liquid Chromatography). Most of the columns are stainless steel tubes although some are made of a hard plastic. The columns are packed with ion exchange resins or synthetic adsorbents. The MCI GEL brochure describes ion exchange, ion chromatography, bioseparation, reversed phase and chiral separation columns in a variety of chemistries and particle sizes.

The applicable subheading for the pre-packed MCI GEL Columns will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division